fbpx
when you found your hair fell out a little bit, do not be scared, a little shedding is normal when your comb and wearing your wigs for sale

California Consumer Privacy Act

PRIVACY NOTICE – CALIFORNIA CONSUMERS ONLY

This PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA CONSUMERS supplements the information contained in the Privacy Statement of the National PEO family of companies (collectively, “we,” “us,” or “our”) and applies solely to California consumers (“consumers” or “you”), effective January 1, 2020. We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended (“CCPA”) and other applicable California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice. For purposes of this notice, a “third party” is an entity that is not a wholly-owned or majority-owned and controlled subsidiary of the National PEO family of companies.

 

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer (“personal information”). We collect the following categories of personal information as indicated below:

 

CategoryExamplesCollected?
A. IdentifiersA real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal lawAge (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).YES
D. Commercial informationRecords of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.YES
E. Biometric informationGenetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints.YES
F. Internet or other similar network activityBrowsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.YES
G. Geolocation dataPhysical location or movements.YES
H. Sensory dataAudio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.NO
I. Professional or employment-related informationCurrent or past job history or performance evaluations.YES
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99))Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.NO
K. Inferences drawn from other personal informationProfile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.YES

 

Personal information does not include:

 

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

We may also collect personal information about you from other categories of sources such as: our affiliates; our other clients; public and publicly available sources; our third-party referral partners, vendors, data suppliers and service providers; partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint event or marketing activities; social networks; news outlets and related media; and organizations with which you are employed or affiliated.

 

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

 

Sharing Personal Information

WE DO NOT, AND WILL NOT, SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. We may share your personal information within the National PEO family of companies to provide services to you or in an effort to assess your needs and how we can help fulfill those needs.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we require the recipient to keep that personal information confidential and secure, to not disclose that personal information to others, and to not use it for any purpose except performing the services related to the business purpose.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

Category A: Identifiers

Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories

Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

Category D: Commercial information

Category E: Biometric information

Category F: Internet or other electronic network activity information

Category G: Geolocation data

Category I: Professional or employment-related information

Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to our affiliates and/or to one or more of the following categories of third parties:

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any personal information to third parties within the scope of the application of the CCPA.

 

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides California consumers with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

 

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

 

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

 

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

 

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

 

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

 

How to Make a Request

You may make a request for the disclosures or deletion described above by contacting us using one of the methods described below.

You may be required to submit proof of your identity for these requests to be processed as a verifiable consumer request. We may not be able to comply with your request if we are unable to confirm your identity or to connect the information you submit in your request with personal information in our possession. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf subject to proof of identity and authorization.

We will respond to your request consistent with the CCPA, which does not apply to certain information, such as information made available from government records, certain data subject to the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) and certain other laws, and where its application is preempted by, or in conflict with, federal law or the United States or the California Constitution.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

At a minimum, this notice will be reviewed and updated on an annual basis. We reserve the right to amend this notice at our discretion and at any time. Any changes will be posted on this page with an updated revision date.

 

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, our Privacy Statement, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us via:

 

Toll Free Phone Number: (888) 221-0945

E-Mail: privacy@nationalpeo.com

Website: https://nationalpeo.com

First Class Mail, Return Receipt:

National PEO

ATTN: Privacy Officer

5745 N. Scottsdale Road, B-110

Scottsdale, AZ 85250